Rosehip oil – nature’s powerful ACNE SCAR treatment and wrinkle cure
 
EzineArticles.com Basic AuthorMany people are discovering the skin healing power of rosehip oil, particularly in the treatment of acne scar (I discovered it in a Health & Beauty Exhibition). The oil is high in essential fatty acids which are important skin nutrients for the rebirth of healthy skin membranes, and for the regeneration and repair of the skin. Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil.

Facts:

Rosehip oil which is the only vegetable oil which contains natural Retinol acid (A-Vitamin acid) - 125mcg per every 100g. Vitamin A helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.

The oil also contains Trans Retinoic Acid which is a valuable natural support for maintaining silky smooth skin and is related to, but different from, vitamin A

Rosehip oil is high in both Linolenic Fatty Acid (Omega 6) and Linolenic Fatty Acids (Omega 3) and they belong to what we call Essential Fatty Acids often known as Vitamin-F. One of the effects of these is to reduce the size of the pores so it's good for preparations for people with large pores on the skin. Because of its natural content of Vitamin A, it is also good for all kinds of skin infections such as acne, pimples and boils. It is also useful in the treatment of damaged skin tissue caused by scalds, burns and varicose veins.

The powerful healing oil is many times richer in natural than, for instance, evening primrose of vitamin E oil, both of which are widely recommended by skin specialists for the care and attenuation of scars from acne, surgery and accidents, and for stretch marks.

Due to the high level of of Poly-Unsaturated Fatty Acids, you should never buy the oil without added 0.5 E-Vitamin Oil. (This prevents the oil from going rancid.) Without this the Rosehip Oil will have a shelf life of less than 6 months. By adding 0.5% E-Vitamin Oil, this will increase the shelf life to around 2 years.

Scientifically study:

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. The oil has been validated by scientists fairly recently been, but has been used by native people in Chile for centuries. The first major confirmation of its healing power came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals. These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone.

Usage tips:

Apply morning and evening and several times throughout the day if you are targeting both new and old scars or keloids, with just a few drops to the affected area. Gently massage the oil into the skin with a circular motion, taking care that it is properly absorbed into the lower layers. Repeat for as long as the problem is apparent.

Rosehip seed oil is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin, even on sensitive skin. Rosehip seed oil is a safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive product for preventing and healing damaged skin.

However, don’t use the oil on very oily skin or live acne. Nevertheless, as mentioned above, the oil can be used to significantly reduce the marks left by acne.

About the Author John Stivo – former acne sufferer now dedicated his passion to helping others to an acne free future through his insightful and informative articles. Acne is a skin disorder that can occur in virtually anyone at almost any stage of his or her life, regardless of gender or skin type. According to the American Academy of Dermatology, acne has become the most commonly treated skin abnormality. For those who suffer from acne, it is not merely a cosmetic problem. It can leave profound, permanent scars on one’s self esteem. We know this first hand because we are part of this collective story!